GCSE Awards and Certificates Presentation Evening

Posted on: 23/11/2015

On Tuesday 17th November, students who left this summer returned to receive their examination certificates.  Pupils, friends and family attended the event which was a lovely evening celebrating this year group’s successes and it was a great opportunity to catch up to see what they are doing now.

Our inspirational speaker was Leo Cooper, Communications Manager for the North Devon Hospice, Olympic Torchbearer, Devon Chairman of Round Table, Captain of Ilfracombe Rugby Club, Youngest Ilfracombe Town Councillor and has a First Class Honours Degree.

His message was clear: the measure of a person’s success is down to the kind of person you are, not the things that you achieve along the way. Leo used the sporting analogy of ‘the score takes care of itself’ to share with us all the importance of focusing on the here and now, rather than always looking at what we are trying to reach; meaning that if we succeed with the little things: being kind, supportive, caring, helpful then your goals will take care of themselves. Much food for thought from Leo Cooper.

Click Here to see all the photos taken during the event.

Congratulations go to the following students who received these special awards:-

 

LISA ROKER AWARD – Alice Mills
(given for caring service, personality and willingness to give time)
Presented by Miss Tracey Amos on behalf of Mr & Mrs Roker

 

HEADTEACHER’S AWARD – Jade Clee
Presented by Miss Tracey Amos

 

DARTINGTON AWARD – Ollie Mathews
(given for academic excellence)
Presented by Mrs Hilary Green on behalf of Dartington Crystal

 

H.M. THE QUEEN’S GOLDEN JUBILEE “ICEBERG” AWARD – Alana Chokarian
(given for contribution to Music and time given in the school community)
Presented by Mr Brian Davies on behalf of Great Torrington Almshouse, Town Lands and Poors Charities

 

DALZELL AWARD FOR HUMANITIES
Eleanor Mann
(given for excellence in Humanities)
Presented by Mrs Jacqui Whiteman

 

HEAD OF YEAR AWARD
Discovery—Bluebell Munro
Endeavour—Beth Challice
Endurance—Ollie Staines
Resolution—Olivia Treml
Presented by Heads of House

SCIENCE AWARD – Billy Shambrook
Presented by Mrs Jacqui Whiteman

 

DAYLIN BROWN AWARD – Zac Cross
(given for being a role model and achieving success despite finding
academic journey a challenge)

Presented by Miss Tracey Amos

 

GOOD CITIZENSHIP AWARD – Paige Coggins
(given for being an outstanding leader within the school community)
Presented by Mrs Jacqui Whiteman

 

Click Here to close